Non-immigrant visas B1/B2

us-b1-b2-visaVisitor Visas B1B2If you plan to travel to the US for a business reason (investors seeking business opportunities, professionals attending conferences/meetings, lecturers/speakers), then you will apply for a B1 visa.  

 

If you plan to travel to the US to visit friends or relatives, or with tourist purposes, for medical treatment, or to participate as an amateur in musical and sports events for which you will receive no payment, you should apply for a B2 visa.

 

The visitors are generally granted 6 months admission, with the maximum allowable stay of 1 year (it is possible to obtain a six-month extension if there are good reasons to do so).  Importantly, persons on a B visa are not allowed to study or work during their stay in the U.S.

 

The visa interview has personal and consequently unpredictable factors involved in whether your visa application gets accepted or rejected.  Consular officers can usually figure out true intentions of applicants most of the time because of their extensive training and experience.  They want to see that the applicants are honest, stay for the authorized duration and come back promptly after that.  Most of all, consular officers do not want anyone to stay illegally in the U.S.

 

Tips:

 1. Your appearance should convey who youIf you are a student, you should look like a student.  If you are an executive, you should wear formal clothes as if you are attending a business meeting (if possible, the man should wear a tie). 
2. Don’t show signs of nervousness such as flickering of eyes, trembling of fingers,Smile when you meet the visa officer for the first time, and always look into the eyes of the officer when speaking.
3. Be confident in yourThe purpose of your visit must be vacation, visiting family/friends, or other permitted activities (e.g., business seminar).  Make short, to-the-point replies, in a clear voice and do not say anything irrelevant.  You must be polite, never argue and do not ask unnecessary questions.
4.  If you know English, you should conduct the interview in English to understand each otherIf you do not understand what the interviewing officer is saying (because of the American accent or the microphone system), you should say “I am sorry, I did not understand you.”  If you still do not understand the question, smile and calmly ask again, “I am sorry, can you please repeat what you said?”
5. Prepare all the necessary documents for theFor every question asked, when you are answering, you should simultaneously show the document supporting your answer, and refer to that document in your answer.  For instance, if the interviewer asks about your ties to Ukraine, and one of your components is a grandchild, you should simultaneously present photographs of your grandchild and your family to the interviewer to strengthen your case.